Follow us on Facebook here

Northumberland Ave|Whitley
Reading|RG2 8DF
0118 9373399
manager@academysport.co.uk
Web design by GroganShaellDesign© AcademySport 2017

AcademySport’s facilities are used by a growing number of local clubs. Why not join in? Check the list below for your sport then contact the clubs directly using the details shown or talk to us at Reception about bringing your team to us.

American Football
Berkshire Renegades train on Sundays from 12:30 – 15:30.

Badminton
Berkshire Junior Badminton Association meet in our sports hall on Tuesdays from 18:00 – 22:00 and Saturdays from 09:00 – 13:00.

Reading and Country Badminton Club meet in our Sports hall on Thursdays from 19:45 – 21:45. Contact Gill Newton/Paul Nichols on: readingandcountry-badders@yahoo.co.uk

Reading and Country Juniors Badminton Club meet in our Sports hall on Mondays from 18:30 – 19:30. Contact Gill Newton on: readingandcountry-badders@yahoo.co.uk

Cheerleading
Reading Warriors Allstars meet on Thursdays from 15:45 – 17:15 in our Royals Suite. To join contact Lindsay on 07725907822 or 07967507937.

Football
D'Autore Lions train on Tuesdays from 17:30 – 18:30 and Wednesdays from 17:00 – 18:00 and from 19:00 – 20:00.

Eldon Celtic meet for male-only football sessions on our 3G pitch on Tuesdays from 18:00 – 20:00 and Thursdays from 18:00 – 20:00. Contact Colin Hampden through their website.

Reading Football Club meet for male-only football session on the Academy 3G pitch on Tuesdays from 17:00 – 18:30 and Wednesdays 19:30 – 21:30. They also run female-only sessions on the Academy 3G pitch on Mondays from 17:30 – 21:00, Wednesdays from 17:30 – 19:30 and Thursdays from 17:30 – 19:00. Contact Claire Roberts on croberts@readingfc.co.uk

South Reading Football Club is a male, female and children's football club for everyone, four years to adult. They meet on our All-weather pitch on Wednesdays from 18:00 – 19:00, Thursdays from 19:00 – 20:00 and Fridays from 19:00 – 20:00. Contact Chris Evans on c.evans10@ntlworld.com

Football Invasion, a 5-a-side tournament setup, play on Wednesdays from 20:00 – 22:00. Contact mail@football-invasion.co.uk

Martial Arts
Defense Lab train on Tuesdays from 19:00 – 21:00. Contact latkinson@defenselab.com

GKR Karate meet in the Academy Sports hall on Wednesdays from 18:30 – 20:00. For a free trial session or to join contact them on swiseman@gkr.com

Mathouse Brazilian Jiu Jitsu train every evening and on Saturday mornings, please contact Dominik on info@mathousebjjreading.com

UJK (Karate and Kick boxing) train on Thursdays from 18:30 – 19:30 and on Saturdays from 11:45 – 12:45

Netball
Football Invasion do netball on Thursdays from 19:00 – 21:00. Contact mail@football-invasion.co.uk

Mortimer Netball Club play on our MUGA on Mondays from 19:30 – 21:30. Contact them via their website: www.mortimernetballclub.co.uk

Swimming
Henley Swimming Club meet in our Pool on Mondays from 18:30 – 20:00. Contact Ray Gallagher on raymargaret.gallagher@gmail.com

Reading Swim Club meet in our Pool on Tuesdays from 18:15 – 20:15, Wednesdays from 16:30 – 18:30, Fridays from 18:30 – 21:00, Saturdays from 08:15 – 09:15 and Sundays from 16:00 – 17:30. Contact Patricia Harding on hawthorne_patricia@lilly.com

Tilehurst Swimming Club meet in our Pool on on Tuesdays from 16:40 – 18:10. Contact Stuart Dawson on info@tilehurstswimmingclub.org.uk

Turtle Tots, swimming lessons for children under 4 years old, are on Thursdays from 10:00 – 12:00 and Sundays from 10:00 – 11:30